Skip to main content

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Friday, September 20, 2024
  • 4:30 PM – 6:30 PM East Coast USA Time
    Fellows Case Presentations and Networking Reception
  • 4:45 PM – 5:25 PM East Coast USA Time
    Fellows Session: Structural Cases with Tips of Techniques, Complications and Innovative Approaches
  • Saturday, September 21, 2024
  • 7:00 AM – 7:35 AM East Coast USA Time
    Breakfast
  • 7:25 AM – 7:30 AM East Coast USA Time
    Introduction and Opening Remarks
  • 7:30 AM – 8:35 AM East Coast USA Time
    Session I: Challenges in Aortic Valve Disease

    Moderator: John Forrest, MD

    Moderator: Suzanne Baron, MD, MSc

    Panelist: Fuyuki Hirashima, MD

    Panelist: Joseph Carrozza, MD

    Panelist: Mohiuddin Cheema, MD

    Panelist: Alana Coolong, MD

  • 8:35 AM – 9:20 AM East Coast USA Time
    Keynote Lecture I
  • 9:20 AM – 9:40 AM East Coast USA Time
    Refreshment Break & Visit Exhibits
  • 9:40 AM – 10:35 AM East Coast USA Time
    Session II: Challenges in TAVR

    Moderator: Immad Sadiq, MD

    Moderator: Lindsey Prescher, DO

    Panelist: Siavash Saadat, MD

    Panelist: Sheelagh Pousatis, MD

    Panelist: Rony Lahoud, MD, MPH

    Panelist: Nikolaos Kakouros, MBBS, MD(Res) PHD

    Panelist: Jacqueline M. Latina, MD

    Panelist: Talhat Azemi, MD

  • 10:35 AM – 11:35 AM East Coast USA Time
    Session III: Challenging and Cool Structural Cases

    Moderator: Harold L. Dauerman, MD

    Panelist: Tariq Bhat, MD

    Panelist: Sherif B. Labib, MD

    Panelist: Rony Lahoud, MD, MPH

    Panelist: Aakash Garg, MD

  • 11:35 AM – 12:40 PM East Coast USA Time
    Lunch and Visit Exhibits
  • 12:40 PM – 1:25 PM East Coast USA Time
    Keynote Lecture II
  • 1:20 PM – 2:25 PM East Coast USA Time
    Advanced Practice Provider & Valve Clinic Coordinator Session I

    Moderator: Caitlin O. Reen, CNP

    Panelist: Tymothy Farley, RN

    Panelist: Kelly Walker, ACNP, MS

    Panelist: Beatie Ultimo, DNP, NP-C

    Panelist: Tamara Anderson

    VCC/APP Breakout

  • 1:25 PM – 2:25 PM East Coast USA Time
    Session IV: Challenges in Tricuspid Valve Disease

    Moderator: Pinak Shah, MD

    Moderator: Ashraf A. Sabe, MD

    Panelist: Joseph Flack, MD

    Panelist: Ada C. Stefanescu Schmidt, MD, MSc

    Panelist: Nathaniel Langer, MD, MSc

    Panelist: James McCabe, MD

    Panelist: Paul Gordon, MD

  • 2:30 PM – 2:50 PM East Coast USA Time
    Refreshment Break & Visit Exhibits
  • 2:50 PM – 3:40 PM East Coast USA Time
    Advanced Practice Provider & Valve Clinic Coordinator Session II

    Moderator: Caitlin O. Reen, CNP

    Panelist: Tymothy Farley, RN

    Panelist: Kelly Walker, ACNP, MS

    Panelist: Beatie Ultimo, DNP, NP-C

    Panelist: Tamara Anderson

    VCC/APP Breakout

  • 2:50 PM – 4:10 PM East Coast USA Time
    Session V: Challenges in Mitral Valve Disease

    Moderator: Ashequl Islam, MD, MPH

    Moderator: Ansar Hassan, MD, PhD

    Panelist: Sean R. McMahon, MD

    Panelist: Gautum Gadey, MD

    Panelist: Evin Yucel, MD, MSc

    Panelist: David Deaton, MD

    Panelist: Sabet Hashim, MD

    Panelist: Monica McDonald, MD

  • 4:10 PM East Coast USA Time
    Adjourn

    Moderator: Ashequl Islam, MD, MPH